Time to Spill the Beans!

During our Christmas break we got some great news from... you'll never guess... the ARMY! Josh had been talking to his reenlistment NCO for about a month and we were waiting for better options before we decided for sure whether or not it was a good idea for him to stay in longer. We were hoping for DC since it's closer to my family and the job would be pretty exciting, but DC never was available. Well a better option definitely presented itself anyway! We're going to Madrid, Spain!!! :D :D We will be leaving in mid-June after the baby's born.

The job is amazing and will keep Josh on his toes. It's not your typical Army job, it's a NATO job and he will be working side-by-side with a lot of foreign officers from Europe and elsewhere. It's the kind of job that a lot of people (like me) would be too intimidated to even try and do, but my baby will wow them like it's nothing :) He's amazing! The reenlistment only added 3 additional years to his contract, but he technically signed up for another 5 years.

I am soooooo excited about this. Those who have known me for any amount of time know that I've been dying to go to Europe since... like... forever. I remember making Brit show me all their pics of France over and over again when we were 15 and 16. I used to latch onto Europeans in the Army and ask them a billion questions about where they come from and what their customs are. I took French, Latin, Italian, and German in high school because I was obsessed with traveling someday. That's a huge reason why I joined the Army as well. AND!!! I already know Spanish so this is GREAT!! :D

As if that wasn't enough Josh also got a big bonus, which has already arrived :)We went on a shopping spree this weekend and took advantage of a great sale at Dillard's. Since Josh will not be allowed to wear his uniform to work he needed some nice clothes and shoes. He totally deserves them :) He was feeling all guilty about it though, which is cute hehe. I will be getting a DSLR finally! I am probably going to get a used camera body and then go crazy on some really nice lenses. God knows I need to have a great camera for Europe!!

Anyone who wants to come out please do. We will be there for at least 3 years and tickets in fall through winter are pretty cheap!! We would be thrilled to be tour guides for you all. We'll allow anyone who wants a chance to see Europe (and stay with us for free) ;) It would be a shame to pass this up, guys!! We are also planning to visit Egypt and Morocco, Scotland, London... we have tons of places in mind. Get your passports ready, people!

Comments

Anonymous said…
Fantastic for you guys!!!! I think that is wonderful, you with the language skills is a major plus. You deserve to be very PROUD of Josh and his accomplishments. Yep, get the camera ready, you only have a few short months to learn all the ins and outs with it. Jim---Grove City
Amalia said…
Can we show eachother around? Although, we can't take any of the kids to pretty much ALL of the places I went to when I was there. :) I am sooo excited for you! WOO HOO! I am so gonna visit you! I already told Russell he needs to go with me to get Matthew's passport. Yay for you. Also, get some skype going so we can talk for free. :)
Sarah said…
That's great Allie! I'm so excited for you guys, I'm sure you'll take full advantage of being in Europe. Have fun! And good luck with the new baby!
Britni said…
Wow, how exciting Allie! I am so happy for you guys :D This will be a great experience for you & your family. Your boys will cherish this part of their childhood forever. It will change their outlook forever. I hope everyone is as excited as I am for you. I am sure it will be hard on family to have you so far away but I am sure you'll have visitors! Maybe we could visit! I can always dream right? lol :)

That is also great that you finally get your dream camera! Your life is raining with all sorts of fun things for your guys. The best being your baby!!
Beth and Dave said…
What an amazing experience you will have. Especially since you've been wanting this for so long. Super exciting for you guys! I would take full advantage of such a great opportunity!
Wow how exciting!!!

Popular posts from this blog

Southwest Vacation - Arizona Part 3, exploring Walnut Canyon and Flagstaff

I'm Writing a Book

Southwest Vacation - Wrap Up